When you need to move it - Make it a happy one. Happy Man and Van email: sales@happymanandvan.co.uk

Tel: 01908 766 596/07922 983 551 - Open 7 days a week until 8pm

Milton Keynes
House Movers

Privacy Policy

This statement was last updated on 6th. March 2017

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from you during your visits to this website. This privacy policy explains what personal information we may collect from you and the purposes for which it will be used. By using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.


Who is the data controller for this website?

The data controller for this website is Happy Man and Van Ltd. at 39 Barton Road, Water Eaton Industrial Estate, Milton Keynes MK2 3HW in The United Kingdom.


What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Depending on which website facilities you use, we collect up to five different type of information. The type of information and uses are explained below.


When you register with our site, we may contact you to ask whether you would like to be added to our mailing list, so that we can tell you about our services. This first email will contain a link. If you click this link, then you have agreed to join our mailing list and the information you provided will be held in our secure database system. If you do not click this link, then you will not be added to our mailing list or any other list and your information will be discarded.


1. Information that you provide to us

We collect and process information that you provide for specific purposes. This may include demographic information such as your name, email addresses, mailing address and telephone number. We use the information to provide you with specific information, product or services that you request from us and to communicate with you. If you contact us we may keep a copy of that correspondence.


2. Website usage information

We receive and store certain information whenever you interact with us. We collect website usage information from several sources:


Our web server.

URL’s passed to us when you enter our site.

“Tags” placed in web pages that send information to us or our processors. Some tags run a small piece of JavaScript on your machine.

Some information entered by you on forms on the website. In web usage information where information is entered by a user who has logged in, truncated postcodes (excluding the last two characters) and telephone area codes may be used to measure regional demographics, but are not traceable back to you.

A selection of Internet service providers.

A selection of search engine companies.
IP addresses, Cookies.

We collect web usage information during your visits to our site including information on the date, time, page viewed or searched for, publications ordered, guides printed, tools used, subscriptions and referrals made and other information relating to your browsing activity on our website. Where you are a registered user of our website and have logged in, we may collect web usage information to enable us to build a demographic profile. We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of the website. We may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, but no individuals will be identified in such statistical date.


We collect web usage information to help us:

Assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

Develop and deliver services and information that better meet your needs.

Inform you of events, services and products which we believe to be relevant to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@Happymanandvan.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to happymanandvan@gmail.com If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Financial Information

When you supply us with Financial Information including Credit and or Debit Card Details we will use this information solely for the purposes of completing the authorization for payment of the agreed amount. We will then securely destroy this information immediately after such usage.


Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Happy Man and Van Ltd. and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.


In no event, will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or about, the use of this website. Through this website, you are able to link to other website's which are not under the control of Happy Man and Van Ltd.. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Happy Man and Van Ltd. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


Customer Service Information

All correspondence relating to the website should be sent to

Happy Man and Van Ltd.

39 Barton Road, Water Eaton Industrial Estate, Milton Keynes MK2 3HW in The United Kingdom.

Email: happymanandvan@gmail.com

Telephone: 01908 766 596

Opening Hours are 7 Days a week 9 - 8 pm


Home